This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 March 1943 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HE385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schuppert 7, Barchem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+ER from Twenthe airfield.
Target: Bochum, Germany
Call Sign: ZO-M
Takeoff time: 19:54
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Edward Richard Culff RAFVR 125676 (NCO:1335628 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Thomas Albert Dew RAF 658578 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Leslie Duncan McAllister RCAF J/11183 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Charles August Veeck RAFVR 1378911 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Hubert Roy Wilmore RAFVR 1231055 [Killed]
All lie at the Laren (Barchem) General Cemetery, Netherlands (GPS 52.125105 / 6.440952)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2148A Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database