Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE167, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:21:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE167
MSN: ZO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:Gardening
Narrative:
Gardening - Nectarines Region
Took off from RAF Leconfield at 19:22.
Hit by Flak of 6/M Flak Abt 246 battery Terschelling Ost. Crashed in flames in Waddensea at 21:18.
Sgt Booth was captured on 23 March 1943 at Terschelling (Frisian Islands)
He was wounded and was in hospital at Dulag Luft Frankfurt and kept there for three weeks his final week Sgt Booth was solitary confinement being questioned.
Escape attempt:- Alon with WO Waite RAF PoW Number 1041 whilst being transferred to
another camp. Free for five days and then learned that the British had arrived and returned to camp (April 1945). (PoW Questionnaire)
Crew
Pilot: NZ/404613 Sgt Henry Cavell Duckmanton RNZAF - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 88.
Navigator: 1101027 Sgt Douglas Robert Jeffrey - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 90.
Bomb Aimer: 1331344 Sgt Basil John France Crook - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 87.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1190213 Sgt Samuel Robert Outra Hermon - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 89.
Rear Gunner: 986071 Sgt Edwin Webster Booth - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt Hospital/Stalag Luft 1 Barth Vogelsang/Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug/Stalag 357 Thorn- Fallingbostal/PoW Number 980.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2136&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part 1 - Theo Boiten