This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 199 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HZ263 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 40 km W of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Fw. Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from probably Bergen airfield.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: EX-E
Takeoff time: 19:30
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William John King RAF 41712 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Douglas Arthur Nunn RAFVR 1160293 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Charles Richard Townsend RAAF Aus/406964 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Frank White RAFVR 1312741 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Russell Irwin Edwards RCAF R/153973 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2117&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database