Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK340, Friday 12 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK340
MSN: KW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westfriese Dijk, Aartswoud, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:Essen
Narrative:

Took off from RAF Dishforth at 19:12.
Claim by Lt Oskar Kostler 10/NJG1 - Aartswoud North East of Alkmaar (Hering): 2,500m at 21:58.
Crashed Westfriese Dijk near Aartswoud (Nord Holland)
Sgt Lamontagne RCAF was captured on 12 March 1943 at Spaabruck.
Flt Sgt Brown RCAF was captured on 13 March 1943 30 miles North of Antwerp He stated that he was treat for his wounds. Unfortunately what type of wounds is not known.
Escape attempt:- Yes. Sagan tunnel unsuccessful. From the march with Eric Barrett RAF recaptured by a German patrol near American lines. We were not physically fit.
Liberated at Stalag 357 Fallingbostal by British 2nd Army on 16 April 1945.
Flt Sgt Gauthier RCAF was captured on 13 March 1943 at Alkmaar Denmark.
Escape attempt:- Unsuccessful tunnelling attempt at Heydekrug.
Flt Sgt Goulet RCAF and Flt Sgt Aumond RCAF were both repatriated due to the extent of their injuries. Date of repatriation is not known.
Crew
Pilot: R/104784 Sgt Joseph Georges Giles Claude Lamontagne RCAF - PoW//Dulag Luft Frankfurt Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug/ Stalag 357 Thorn-Fallingbostal/PoW Number 905.
Navigator: R/104832 Flt Sgt Adrien Walter Brown RCAF - PoW/Amsterdam Hospital/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug/ Stalag 357 Thorn and Fallingbostal /PoW Number 888.
Bomb Aimer: R/72626 Flt Sgt Joseph Adrian Vincent Gauthier RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug/ Stalag 357 Thorn-Fallingbostal/PoW Number 899.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/56139 Sgt Joseph Arthur Roland Goulet RCAF - PoW/Stalag 9C Bad Sulza Pow Number 42741.
Rear Gunner: R/101875 Flt Sgt Marie Joseph Alfred Jean Aumond RCAF - PoW/Stalag 9C Bad Sulza/PoW Number 42755.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2120&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
PoW Questionnaire