This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 1943 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ756 |
| MSN: | KO-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 20 km SW of Urk, in Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:Took off from RAF East Wretham at 20:07.
Claim by Lt Oskar Kostler 10/NJG1 - Ijsselmeer 20km South West of Urk (Hering): 2,800m at 21:35. Claim not listed in OKL/RLM 10/NJG1. Confirmed Abschussubersicht.
Crashed into IJsselmeer 20 km South West of Urk.
The body of Flt Sgt Moffatt RCAF washed ashore near Bunschoten on 12 June 1943 at 07:00.
Crew
Pilot: 552269 Sgt Leo Patrick Fallon - Runnymede Memorial Panel 149.
Navigator: 1436220 Sgt William Eric Akrill - Runnymede Memorial Panel 140.
Bomb Aimer: 655677 Sgt Leonard George Collings - Runnymede Memorial Panel 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1295572 Sgt Charles James Joseph Whitton Lamb - Runnymede Memorial Panel 156.
Rear Gunner: R/105883 Flt Sgt Curtis MacKinnon Moffatt RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 7 Grave 137.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2115&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
CWGC