Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK401, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km W of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw. Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1 at 22:35, location: sea 30 km west of Zandvoort. Or it was shot down by Lt. Lothar Linke of the 12./NJG 1 at 22:52, location: sea 30 km northwest of Texel.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: OW-M
Takeoff time: 19:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cyril Randolph Trask RCAF J/16651 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Norman Fraser Paterson RCAF R/111185 [Killed]
Flying Officer Chelmsford Edward Chapman RAFVR 128617 (NCO:658530 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 13 October, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant William John Ross Davies RCAF R/104057 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant George Walen RCAF R/107124 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Robert Earl Williams RCAF R/137111 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2100&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database