This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1943 |
| Time: | 20:42 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK495 |
| MSN: | KO-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 5 km West of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | Gardening Frisian Islands |
Narrative:Took off from RAF East Wretham at 19:21.
Claim by Lt Heinz Grimm 12./NJG 1 - Sea 5km West of Terschelling (Tiger):900m at 20.42.
Also claimed by Flak of 4/M Flak Abt 246 battery Vlieland-Ost (shoot down of enemy aircraft,
exploded 6-10km WNW battery Vlieland-Ost 20:39) Flak claim rejected by Admiral in den Niederlanden 8 July 1943. Victory confirmed for Lt Grimm on 26 November 1944.
The body of Sgt Down RCAF was washed ashore at Ameland on 23 June 1943.
Crew
Pilot: 1384991 Sgt Stanley Gordon Hunt - Runnymede Memorial Panel 154.
Navigator: 1439459 Sgt Arthur Battram - Runnymede Memorial Panel 142.
Bomb Aimer: 1322036 Sgt Kenneth Frederick Bartholomew - Runnymede Memorial Panel 141.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 130527 Plt Off Herbert Whitaker Astin - Runnymede Memorial Panel 130.
Rear Gunner: R/109725 Flt Sgt Alfred James Down RCAF - Ameland (Nes)General Cemetery Plot D Row 13 Grave 11.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2083&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Wellington%20Mk%20III%20-%20BK495%20-%20KO-N.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part 1 - Theo Boiten
CWGC