This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1943 |
| Time: | 21:35 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | Z1599 |
| MSN: | OW-b |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boerdonk, Erp, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth |
| Destination airport: | Koln |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Dishforth at 18:50.
Claim by Oblt Manfred Meurer 3/NJG1 - Erp 4km West of Gemert (5B): 3,600m at 21:35.
Crashed at Boerdonk near Erp (Noord-Brabant)
Plt Off Moncton RCAF was reinterred to Groesbeek War Cemetery on 21 November 1945.
WOII Vey RCAF captured on 26 February 1943 near Koln.
Crew
Pilot: R/105715 Flt Sgt Harry Rands RCAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 30.
Navigator: J/10892 Fg Off John Philip Monckton RCAF - Groesbeek War Cemetery Plot XVI Row F Grave 12.
Bomb Aimer: R/106564 WOII Howard Edwin Vey RCAF - PoW/Wounded/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf Stalag IVB Muhlberg/ PoW Number 27665.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/105794 Flt Sgt William Wilson Cameron RCAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 32.
Air Gunner: 1385800 Sgt Robert Williams - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 31.
Air Gunner: 1383733 Sgt Richard Edward Dean - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 29.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2069&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1943 - W R Chorley