Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ886, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ886
MSN: ZL-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vleut SW of St Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:Koln
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Croft at 18:49.
Claim by Ofw Fritz Kause 3/NJG1 - 3km West of St Oedenrode, North of Eindhoven (5B): 4,900m at 22:30.
Crashed at Vleut South West of St. Oedenrode.
Sgt Leach was initially buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery. He was reinterred on 21 November 1945.
Crew
Pilot: 656219 Sgt William Edward Harwood - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 23.
Navigator: J/18375 Plt Off Oliver Henry Skelton RCAF - Groesbeek War Cemetery Plot XVI Row D Grave 10.
1162703 Sgt Harold Jack Steel - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 27.
Wireless Operator: R/113431 Flt Sgt Theo Curtis Smith RCAF - Groesbeek War Cemetery Plot XVI Row D Grave 8.
1333385 Sgt Vivian Max Caplin - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJB Grave 26.
Air Gunner: R/79419 Sgt Charles Francis Leach (USA) RCAF - Newton (Calvary) Cemetery Boston, Massachusetts, USA Lot 1080 Grave 6.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2070&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1943 - W R Chorley