Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE169, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE169
MSN: ZO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km W of Schouwen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - North Sea 20 km West of Schouwen (Hamster): 3,000m at 21:48.
Crew:-
Pilot: 41606 Flt Lt Robert Fairweather Milne (New Zealand) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 120.
Navigator: J/11234 Plt Off Morgan David Fox RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 173.
Bomb Aimer: J/11864 Fg Off Thomas Clinton Stuart Wood RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 175.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/92687 WOII Glenn Greaves Clark RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 179.
Rear Gunner: R/131704 Flt Sgt John Duncan McIntyre RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 184.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2059&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database