This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BK501 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | English Channel off the French coast near Grainville -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft took off at 19h22 on a leaflet dropping mission to Grainville, Northern France. It failed to return to base and only the bodies of P/O Perry and Sgt Mitchell were recovered, washing up on the beach at Barneville on the 27th suggesting the crew abandoned the aircraft over the English Channel.
Pilot: J/23626 F/O John Gilbert Johnson (RCAF)
Navigator: 1491254 Sgt John Francis Smith (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer: J/26300 P/O Nap King Perry (RCAF)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1543005 Sgt Peter Hugh Normenton (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: R/207263 Sgt William Kenneth Rodgers (RCAF)
Air Gunner: R/221524 Sgt George Donald Mitchell (RCAF)
Sources:
The National Archives UK - 16 OTU wartime records
Archives Canada
RCAF Losses 1944
Personnel files of all RCAF personnel from Ancestry.ca
CASPIR
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bk501&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 