Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1392, Wednesday 3 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1943
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1392
MSN: SM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drogeham, E of Burgumer Mar (lake), Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Bosweg, Drogeham, by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alois Ott of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Hamburg
Takeoff time: 18:03hrs
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. M. Seredyn DFM P783156 PAF Injured
Navigator F/O. E. Lesisz P0479 PAF killed
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.L. Gzell P781188 PAF killed
Wireless op F/Sgt. A. Kowalski P780430 PAF killed
Air gunner Sgt. B. Kozlowski P794283 PAF killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2036&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG1.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one