Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE397, Saturday 30 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HE397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield (EGXV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Kuthe of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Emden
Call Sign: HD-
Takeoff time: 11:06

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Cyril John Simmonds RAFVR 115545 (NCO:1375437 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 February, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Gilbert Campbell Baker RAF 657594 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Arthur George RAFVR 1345755 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Ernest Rew RAFVR 1187995 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Edward Watts RAFVR 1381437 [Killed]

All are commorated at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2018&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database