Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC X9667, Wednesday 27 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:00:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:21 OTU RAF
Registration: X9667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 5 km E of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-Marsh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot at by light Flak at 00:25, shot down by Leutnant Wolfgang Kuthe of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from probably Bergen airfield. The Wellington was on a navigation exercise over the North Sea.

Call Sign: ED-P
Takeoff time: 18:30
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. G.G. Ellis 1320286 RAF Den Burg K 1 16 Washed up Oost at March 21, 1943
Co-Pilot F/O. F.H. Mitchell 404654 RAAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 3 Washed up east of De Kooy March 24, 1943, buried Huisduinen
Navigator Sgt. E.H. Tucker 1457344 RAF Westerland northwest near entrance
Bomb aimer P/O. D. Llewelyn 131972 RAF Bergen op Zoom 30 B 11 Washed up Den Helder harbour at April 8, 1943, buried Huisduinen
Wo ag F/Sgt. J.N. Morgan 744928 RAF Survived pow
Wo ag Sgt. R.E. Elvin 1332186 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 4 Washed up east of Den Helder at March 22, 1943, buried Huisduinen
Air gunner Sgt. N.G. Smith 414377 RAAF Den Burg K 1 23 Washed up De Mok at March 8, 1943

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2009&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
nachtjagd combat archive 1943 part one