This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1943 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 466 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | HE410 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 5 km SSE of Leeuwarden, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by Flak over Terschelling during a Gardening (mine-laying operations) mission to target area 'Nectarines'. The aircraft did a forced landing.
Call Sign: HD-T
Takeoff time: 16:40
Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. G. Emerson 402174 RNzAF Survived pow
Co-Pilot Sgt. W.R. Fisher 517185 RAF Wirdum 16 4 On attachment from 196 Sqdn
Observer F/Sgt. G.G. Whitla 404559 RNzAF Survived pow
Bomb aimer Sgt. R.G. Prior 1309479 RAF Survived pow
Wo ag Sgt. W.D.D. Watts 1379311 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner Sgt. H. Hughes 412334 RNzAF Survived pow
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1996&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989