This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HZ520 |
| MSN: | AL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borkelsedijk, Bergeijk, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Werner Baake of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Also claimed by Flak of the 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 591. Victory Lt. Baake later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.
Takeoff time: 23:36
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Edward Alexander Eames RAF 1380201 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Eric Francis Lapham RAF 130258 (NCO:1315421 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Hugh Victor Holmes RAFVR 656099 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Wright RAF 1383566 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Douglas Stewart Milne RCAF J/13068 [Killed]
The two casualties lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2522&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 