This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:18 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HZ519 |
| MSN: | AL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | into 'Het Keeten' near Stavenisse, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4 (detached to 1./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 E-2 G9+AD from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:37
Crew:
Pilot: R/131714 F/Sgt Ernest Alexander Star (RCAF) - Body never recovered
Navigator: R/132169 F/Sgt John Kopchuk (RCAF) - Body washed up near Wemeldinge
Bomb Aimer: R/154098 F/Sgt James Patrick Gallery O'Reilly (RCAF) - Body washed up near Wemeldinge
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/134317 F/Sgt Casimir Frank Orlinski (RCAF) - Body washed up near Wemeldinge
Air Gunner: R/105126 F/Sgt William George Parkinson (RCAF) - Body never recovered
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2521&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hz519&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.429sqn.ca/dedicate.htm 