This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:21 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HE981 |
| MSN: | AL- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langeweg, Oudenbosch, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Förster of the 2./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 23:27
Crew:
Pilot F/O. L.F. Lown J/13992 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 1-2 Initially buried Breda
Navigator Sgt. A.J. Sieffert R/119786 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 1-2 Initially buried Breda
Bomb aimer Sgt. J.K. Wood R/82786 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 1-2 Initially buried Breda
Wo ag Sgt. A.S. Rhodes R/131818 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 1-2 Initially buried Breda
Air gunner Sgt. W.H. Calder R/116334 RCAF Bergen op Zoom 25 C 1-2 Initially buried Breda
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2519 - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989