Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE327, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HE327
MSN: BH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 65 km W of Castricum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rudolf Sigmund of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen or Leeuwarden airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:43
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. M. Bronicki P780940 PAF Northolt Memorial
Navigator Sgt. M. Glass P794632 PAF Castricum J 5
Bomb aimer Sgt. S. Nogacki P784506 PAF Northolt Memorial
Wo ag Sgt. S. Jama P794546 PAF Northolt Memorial
Air gunner Sgt. J.T.F. Lezuch P704315 PAF Northolt Memorial

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2517&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989