This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1943 |
| Time: | 18:36 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BK432 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee near Roptazijl, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Kriegsmarine Flak from Harlingen.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations
Target: Nectarines (code name)
Call Sign: AL-S
Takeoff time: 16:56
Crew:
Pilot F/O. I.S. Johnson 415300 RNzAF Terschelling 92 Washed up Terschelling 4 Apr 43
Navigator Sgt. C. Risingham 1095177 RAF Pietersbierum 28 3 Washed up pole 68 near Pietersbierum on 8 Apr 43
Bomb aimer P/O. I.N. Stirton 120887 RAF Usquert 2 18 4 Washed up sea dyke near Baflo on 2 Apr 43
Wo ag Sgt. A.G. Dymick 1290666 RAF Runnymede Memorial 148
Air gunner Sgt. J. Stuart 1350310 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1997&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 