This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2025 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | AVD-1 Junior II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9-317 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | corn field west of Viborg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Viborg Airfield (EKVB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An AVD-1 Junior II ultralight suffered an engine failure during cruise. The pilot made an emergency landing in a field near the town of Viborg, and the aircraft flipped over on landing.
Sources:
https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/fly-noedlander-paa-mark/10870968 https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/viborg/fly-nodlandet-ved-rundkorsel-15ef0 https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5442.html 