Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1729, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z1729
MSN: KW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boekel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dishforth at 17:53.
Claim by Hptm Werner Streib Stab I/NJG1 - between Erp and Boekel South Nijmegen (5244 5B): 3,600m at 20:13. (Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years Part 3 - Theo Boiten)

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leslie Frank Causley RAF 136808 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Pierre Augustine Guy Martel RCAF J/16503 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Joseph Henri Jacques Cholette RCAF J/16502 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Jean Paul Alban Raymond RCAF R/77340 : Commission Gazetted Friday 23 February, 1940) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Charles William Horley Roy RCAF R/55159 [Killed]
Sergeant Harold Mohin RAF 1129516 [PoW]

Those who perished were initially buried at Eindhoven but now lie at the Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.797934 / 5.930606)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1962&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives The Early Years Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database