This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 December 1942 |
| Time: | 20:19 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BJ589 |
| MSN: | GT-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Helios villa at Heijen, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | Duisburg |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Warboys at 18:20.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield - (claim) Heijen 20 km southeast of Nijmegen (5213 prob, 5A): 300m at 20:19.
Pilot:136017 Flt Sgt G A Proudfoot PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 27356
Navigator:1184935 Sgt Malcolm Ronald Wallis - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 12 D 1-2
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:1191329 Sgt Cyril Calvert - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 12 D 1-2
Observer: 1528610 Sgt J E Madden PoW/Injured and confined to hospital
Air Gunner:J/16883 Plt Off James Connacher Jackes RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 12 D 1-2
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1961&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War