| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | 14:32 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | SAS, opb CityJet |
| Registration: | EI-GEC |
| MSN: | 15246 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palanga Airport (PLQ/EYPA) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SAS Braathens flight SK2747, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, was on approach to runway 22L at Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH) when a smell of smoke and visible smoke was noted in the cockpit.
The flight crew donned their oxygen masks, transmitted MAYDAY and landed normally and vacated the runway. The aircraft stopped on the taxiway, where the passengers left the aircraft normally using the aircraft stairs.
METAR:
EKCH 151420Z AUTO 15008KT 120V180 9999 NCD 21/14 Q1016 NOSIG
EKCH 151520Z AUTO 18006KT 9999 NCD 20/13 Q1016 NOSIG
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-bombardier-crj-900lr-registered-ei-gec-operated-by-city-jet-on-15-06-2025-near-copenhagen-ad/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 October 2014 |
OY-KFL |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
TMA Warsaw |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location