Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC T2722, Friday 27 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1942
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:20 OTU RAF
Registration: T2722
MSN: JM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spey Bay near Lossiemouth, Moray, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the night of 26-27 November 1942 the Wellington IC T2722 JM-K of B Flight, 20 OTU RAF took off from Lossiemouth for a night exercise but did not return. Reportedly, it ditched due to engine failure circa 0200 hrs on the 27th in Spey Bay, east of the airfield. There was no survivor.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Joseph Christopher Binge RAFVR 1163883 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Philip Stanley Sutton RAFVR 1098817 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Bernard Lowery RAFVR 1391379 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Bluck RAFVR 127285 (NCO:1222109 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Laurence Elgar Harrison RAFVR 1310830 [Killed]
Sergeant Henry Clasper Ballinger RCAF R/129207 [Killed]
Sergeant Thomas Francis Blythe RAFVR 1381018 [Killed]

In the following weeks, five bodies were recovered. One (Sutton) washed up at Vlieland on March 11, 1943 and now rests in Vlieland General Cemetery, Netherlands (53.295835 / 5.064972). The other were found on the British coast. Lowery, Bluck and Harrison are buried in Lossiemouth Burial Ground, United Kingdom (57.639588 / -3.29784) while Binge was taken to Lossiemouth Burial Ground, United Kingdom (57.639588 / -3.29784). The two other, Blythe and Ballinger, are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745).

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1919A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://cpvanderlaan.nl/vlieland_40-45/people.php?person=00030
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=57.672500&lon=-3.086667&z=11
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc