Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1495, Wednesday 25 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1942
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1495
MSN: BH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:edge of barracks camp near Guurtjeslaan 16, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:46 hrs for an Offensive Patrol to Essen in Germany.

The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 (o)) and 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 764 (o); crashed.

Pilot / Sgt. W. Kazimierczak 784069 PAF / prisoner of war
Observer / F/O. J. Gerstel P-0034 PAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. J. Skonieczny 792624 PAF / prisoner of war; died from injuries 6 Feb 43 / buried Berlin
Front Gunner / Sgt. S. Ablamowicz 784359 PAF / prisoner of war
Rear Gunner / Sgt. C. Gebaczka 784359 PAF / Bergen cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1915
http://www.ww2.dk/