Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK198, Sunday 8 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK198
MSN: QT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7 km west of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was blinded by searchlights and the aircraft was hit by the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 (o).

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Call Sign: QT-P
Takeoff time: 22:45

Pilot / Sgt. R.F. Hill 656834 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 85
Navigator / Sgt. J. Atkinson 810060 RAF / Bergen cemetery; grave 1 A 27 / washed up near Bergen aan Zee 8 November
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. T. Woodhouse AUS403846 RAAF / Bergen cemetery; grave 1 A 28 / washed up near Bergen aan Zee 8 November
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. N.B. Collins 1453186 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 80
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. M.R. Hehir AUS408579 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 111

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1903
http://www.go2war2.nl/artikel/4680/Crash-of-Wellington-BK198-near-Bergen.htm