This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1942 |
| Time: | 14:22 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1625 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Millingseweg road, Megchelen, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:00 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Karl Bugaj of the 11./JG 1, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Henry John Brook RAF 656868 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Jack Towner RAFVR 119476 (NCO:1337200 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Frederick John Smith RCAF R/78895 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald George James Hillyer RAFVR 1601304 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer John Samuel Lee RAFVR 119904 (NCO:1383345 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
All lie at the Gendringen Roman Catholic Cemetery, Netherlands (51.873917 / 6.378578)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1894 LW claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps
CWGC
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/109221/Crashlocatie-Wellington-Z-1625.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 