This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1942 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK360 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | De Polle, Steenwijkerwold, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kirmington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 10:40 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was shot up by Oberfeldwebel Ernst Heesen of the 5./JG 1, flying a Fw 190 A-4 from Schiphol airfield.
All five rest in Willemsoord cemetery:
Pilot / W/O. II A.G. Makay R/86164 RCAF
Second Pilot / F/O. W.A. Tolmie 120617 RAF
Observer / Sgt. J.G. Cocks 1384870 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. J.A. Fuller NZ412322 RNZAF
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. C.R. Patton R/110977 RCAF
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1895&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
LW claims by Michael Balss