Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3540, Thursday 29 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1942
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3540
MSN: KO-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 80-120 km west of Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:00 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Essen in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A of the 4./JG 1 operating from Woensdrecht airfield. Claimants were Leutnant Rüdiger von Kirchmayr and Unteroffizier Kurt Niedereicholz.

Pilot / F/Sgt. R.W. Urwin NZ405346 RNZAF / Vlissingen cemetery; grave D 15 / washed up near Wissenkerke (Zeeland) 25 November
Navigator / Sgt. C.S. McHenry 1016740 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 88
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. H.P. Norcross 1120097 RAF / Runnymede Memorial 90
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/O. R.L. Meredith NZ411768 RNZAF / Runnymede Memorial 114
Rear Gunner / Sgt. L.H. Martin NZ412346 RNZAF / Runnymede Memorial 117

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1892
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss