Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3455, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3455
MSN: QT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:25 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Milano (Italy).

Homeward-bound, the aircraft crashed into the North Sea. Probably, it was hit by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Bartlett Parker Shaddick DFM RAAF Aus/406682 [Killed] / Den Haag cemetery; grave 2 38
Observer : Sergeant Frank Bernard Hough RAFVR 1074122 [Killed] / Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 18
Navigator : Sergeant Eric Watcham RAFVR 656472 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Cuthbert Woollard RAFVR 1376622 [Killed] / Monster cemetery; grave B 24
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gerald Thomas Reyburn RCAF R/126898 [Killed] / Rockanje cemetery; grave 3 33

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1889&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database