Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK306, Sunday 25 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1942
Time:02:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK306
MSN: KO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Goedereede, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall. Crashed into the sea off the coast of Holland. The had been plotted further north, off Den Haag before ditching due to engine failure.
Probably, the aircraft was hit by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Pilot 413988 / Sgt. D.S. Oldridge NZ413988 RNZAF / Rotterdam cemetery; grave LL 2 25 / washed up near Kwade Hoek 10 December
Navigator 411422 / Sgt. R.L.A. McFarland NZ411422 RNZAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 20 A 2 / washed up near Renesse (Zeeland) 23 November
Bomb Aimer 41389 / Sgt. K.H. Yeoman NZ41389 RNZAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 4 D 3 / washed up near Den Osse (Brouwershaven, Zeeland) 16 November
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner 1377610 Sgt. A.F. Gardner 1377610 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 16
Rear Gunner 1383580 Sgt. G.A.F. Couzens 1383580 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 80

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1888&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942