This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1942 |
| Time: | 23:03 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1475 |
| MSN: | BH-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hazeldonk, Langeweg, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:40 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.
Homeward-bound, shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Stefan Machat of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
All five are commemorated on the Northolt Memorial. Four of the crew are buried at Bergen op Zoom cemetery (buried as unknown):
Pilot / Sgt. C. Szymen 784051 PAF
Observer / F/O. P. Sobolewski P-1256 PAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. S. Piatek 784660 PAF
Front Gunner / F/Sgt. M. Mielnik 793975 PAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. L.J. Bialy 794993 PAF
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1882A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
hhttp://www.aircrewremembered.com/LuftwaffeVictoriesByNameDatabase/?q=Machat&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exactttp://www.polishwargraves.nl/ned/z1475.htm 