Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3552, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3552
MSN: JN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Pootweg - Hazeldonkse Zandweg, Zevenbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:50 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

Homeward-bound, crashed under unknown circumstances.
Probably, intercepted by a Junkers Ju 88C flown by Hauptmann Dr Horst Patuschka of the 4./NJG 2 operating from Gilze-Rijen.

Pilot / Sgt. E.N. Smith 1294712 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 93 / buried at Bergen op Zoom as unknown
Second Pilot / P/O. D.L. Hemming 123945 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 70 / buried at Bergen op Zoom as unknown
Navigator / Sgt. P.C. Harrison 1025321 RAF / Den Haag cemetery; grave 2 37 / washed up Den Haag 23rd November
Bomb Aimer / P/O. F. Maxfield 132996 RAF / Ulrum cemetery; grave 1 8 / recovered from Waddenzee 2nd December
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. P.W.S. Varley 921823 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 76 / buried at Bergen op Zoom as unknown
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. D.L. Morrow R/81473 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 105 / buried at Bergen op Zoom as unknown

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1882&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps