This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1942 |
| Time: | 22:47 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1255 |
| MSN: | GR-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of Het Koegras polder at Den Helder, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 and crashed.
Gardening – mine-laying operations - Nectarines area
Takeoff time: 20:29
The crew was initially buried at the Huisduinen military cemetery. Today, they rest in Bergen op Zoom cemetery (Noord-Brabant):
Pilot Sgt. S. Bielec 782806 PAF / grave 32 C 10
Observer F/O. J. Stapor P-0365 PAF / grave 34 A 10
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. S.R. Sapeta 793963 PAF / grave 33 B 11
Front Gunner Sgt. S. Szczepanski 792429 PAF / grave 33 B 10
Rear Gunner Sgt. S. Chudy 794612 PAF / prisoner of war
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1875&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps