This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1942 |
| Time: | 23:04 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DF639 |
| MSN: | AA-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Slagharen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:30 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans Krause, Unteroffizier Otto Zinn & Unteroffizier Fritz Specht of the Stab I./NJG 3, who had taken off from Rheine (Germany) at 21:40 hrs, in Dornier Do 217J D5+LH.
The five crew members rest in the Hardenberg cemetery:
Pilot Sgt. G.W. Rhodes 1331658 RAF / grave A 13
Observer Sgt. W.J. Howes 1378338 RAF / grave A 14
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/Sgt. J. Forman R/80334 RCAF / grave A 11
Front Gunner Sgt. G. Slater 1287890 RAF / grave A 15
Rear Gunner Sgt. J. Forbes 131489 RAF / grave A 12
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1872&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps