Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ646, Monday 5 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ646
MSN: GT-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Target: Aachen, Germany. Aircraft took off at 19:05 hours. Aircraft was struck by lightning (electrical storms) whilst crossing the French coast at 20:45 hours on the outbound leg of the raid. Port engine stopped, aircraft jettisoned flares and turned for home. Further damage sustained by AAA (flak) over the French coast after aircraft lost height

All of the crew except for the pilot bailed out. Unable to leave the aircraft, pilot Flt Lt Greenup headed for RAF Manston in Kent, where he brought Wellington BJ646 down for a successful belly landing

Of the other five crew, 4 were taken as PoWs, and one - Flt Sgt C W Austin - was killed: on 20 October 1942 his body was washed up on the shore at Zoutelande.

Call Sign: GT-

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Douglas Ronald Greenup RAF 46221 (NCO:517721 : Commission Gazetted Friday 22 August, 1941)
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Wendell Austin RCAF R/82683 [Killed]
Pilot Officer William Douglas RAF 108832 (NCO:997914 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [PoW]
Pilot Officer Frederick Purvis RAF 118180 [PoW]
Pilot Officer Thomas Elphage Trotman RAF 123151 (NCO:1286507 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [PoW]
Warrant Officer Victor Percival Youdell RAF 1383748 [PoW]

Flight Sergeant Austin lies at the Flushing (Vlissingen) Northern Cemetery, Netherlands (51.453933 / 3.581271)

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1868A
http://www.156squadron.com/display_missionhdr.asp?MissionId=170
http://www.156squadron.com/display_missiondet.asp?pMissionId=170&pAircraftId=904
http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php?wtv_id=644
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database