This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 1942 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BK269 |
| MSN: | VR-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oosterheide heath between Odiliapeel - Oosterens; Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On October 2nd 1942 the aircraft Wellington BK269 with call sign VR-C crashed 1 km east of Oosterens and a couple of hundred metres south of airfield Volkel NL after being attacked by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank and Unteroffizier Erich Gotter, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in a Bf 110 F-4.
The bomber had taken off at 18:19 hrs local time for an operation against Krefeld in Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Class I Sidney Vernon Stowe RCAF R/87673 [Killed] Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 B 5
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Helfi Sveinn Sveinson RCAF R/107046 [Killed] Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 B 2
Observer : Flying Officer Arthur Bryan Morlidge RCAF J/9762 [Killed] Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 B 6
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Harding James Stuart RCAF J/9289 [Killed] Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 B 4
Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Nelan RCAF R/79214 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Hubert Douglas Price RCAF R/79132 [Killed] Uden War Cemetery; grave 4 B 3
Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422)
One hour earlier that day at 21.31 h. Oberleutnant Hans Dieter Frank shot down the Short Stirling R9167 (Code OJ-N) over Sevenum/Kronenberg. All seven crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1862 Neergestorte vliegtuigen in Uden, Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc Media: