Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ964, Wednesday 30 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1942
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ964
MSN: PH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nesdijk road, Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:Gardening - Trefoil area (south of Texel island)
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 18:23 hrs local time.
The pilot was blinded by searchlights and the aircraft was engaged by light (leichte) Flak; crashed.
All five rest in the Bergen General Cemetery:

Pilot: 1334834 Sgt George William Arthur Mitchell - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row A Grave 20.
Observer: 1382039 Sgt Harold James Kendrick - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row A Grave 22.
Navigator: 120447 Plt Off Laurence James Alexander Graham - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row A Grave 23.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/91255 Flt Sgt Raymond Lloyd Wakelin RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row A Grave 19.
Air Gunner: R/104215 Flt Sgt Sam Feinstein RCAF - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1 Row A Grave 21.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1859&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps