Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1663, Monday 28 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 September 1942
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1663
MSN: KO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 8 km SW of Urk, (modern Flevoland) -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:36 hrs local time for a bombing operation to Lingen-Ems in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A flown by Unteroffizier Kurt Knespel of the 10./JG 1 based at Deelen airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Robert James Sealer Parsons RAF 33462 [Killed] Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 11-13
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Austin Parker RCAF R/83152 [Killed] Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 11-13
Observer : Flight Sergeant William Leonard Clough RAFVR 923190 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 73
Front Gunner : Sergeant John Mitchell Gilmour RCAF R/79078 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John James Stansell RCAF R/86311 [PoW]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1857&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.zzairwar.nl/dossiers/36.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database