Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic X9920, Thursday 17 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: X9920
MSN: FH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerweg road, Heiloo, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:02 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Dr Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Walter John Nobbs RAFVR 1269069 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Thomas James Fraser RAFVR 903840 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant John Henry Stirk RAFVR 999188 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Miller RNZAF NZ/404617 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Kenneth Arthur Seals RAF 814230 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald George Ware RAF 647870 [Killed]

All lie at the Bergen General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.677925 / 4.710805)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X9920&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database