This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 September 1942 |
| Time: | 01:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BJ650 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | swimming pool of Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chipping Warden |
| Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:24 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Werner Streib & Oberfeldwebel Walter Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
There were no survivors amongst the crew:
Pilot / F/Lt. M.B. Mallet 41939 RAF / Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery; grave JJ 128-130
Navigator / Sgt. J.H. Evans 1048732 RAF / Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery; grave JJ 128-130
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. S.C. Wedgwood 1204039 RAF / Eindhoven (Woensel) cemetery; grave JJ 128-130
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. V.F. Vinnicombe 1188483 RAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 16 D 14
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. J.J. La Bossiere R/119546 RCAF / Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 16 D 15
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=BJ650&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three