Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV941, Wednesday 16 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV941
MSN: -G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3 km west of Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:29 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.

Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) 'Stirling' sea 3 km west of Noordwijk/Katwijk aan Zee at 22:52 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Lawrence William Streeter RNZAF NZ/413505 [Killed] Noordwijk cemetery; grave 1 14
2nd Pilot : Sergeant William Gordon Archer RAFVR 656255 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 77
Observer : Sergeant Alexander Mackenzie Bartlett RAF 622974 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 77
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Douglas Arthur White RCAF R/83079 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial; panel 107
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Howard Edward Johnson RCAF R/137467 [Killed] Amsterdam cemetery; grave 69 D 10

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1842A
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three - Dr Theo E W Boiten
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc