Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV723, Thursday 17 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: DV723
MSN: PB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJzer River, Beerst, Diksmuide, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wing at 20:19 local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Kollak & Unteroffizier Hermann of the 7./NJG 4, who had taken off from Juvincourt airfield (France) in Bf 110 3C+AR.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Patrick Lawrence Looney RAAF Aus/406694 [Killed]
Sergeant Alfred Eric William Butler RAFVR 1287068 [Killed]
Sergeant Clarence Gilbert Calcutt RAFVR 1165796 [Killed]
Sergeant Michael James Clayton RAFVR 1293639 [Killed]
Sergeant James Thomas Pate RAF 656344 [Killed]

All lie at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Royal Air Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 7.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three - Dr Theo E W Boiten.
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1849A
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc