Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV480, Thursday 17 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:11 OTU RAF
Registration: DV480
MSN: OP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springersdiep water (De Punt - Hompelvoet); Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:30 hrs local time for an operation against the Krupp works at Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Alexander Grant RNZAF NZ/414283 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Lyders Speedy RNZAF NZ/411950 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Robert Henry Groom RAFVR 126450 (NCO:1250291 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 September, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Swain RAFVR 1378437 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Buckley RAFVR 1080095 [Killed]

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1848
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database