This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1942 |
| Time: | 05:48 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 26 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9786 |
| MSN: | -F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer 2 km west of Elburg, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wing |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 23:53 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Dormann of the Stab III./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
Those who did not survive rest at Amsterdam:
Pilot / P/O. R.L. Hage 119024 RAF / grave 85 A 9
Observer / Sgt. K.D. Jones 1128890 RAF / grave 85 C 7
Observer / Sgt. A.K. Smith 656553 RAF / grave 85 B 8
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. D. Fisher 1265865 RAF / grave 85 B 7
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.A. Gartlan R/79372 RCAF / prisoner of war
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1839 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three