This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1942 |
| Time: | 05:02 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 21 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | HE116 |
| MSN: | SJ-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea NW of Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Edgehill |
| Destination airport: | Operation - Bremen, Germany |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Edgehill at 23:40.
Claim by Hptm Helmut Lent Stab II/NJG2 - Sea 10km North West of Terschelling: 3,000m at 05:02.
Sgt Stay was found after drifting ashore on 17 October 1942 and he was laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery in Esbjerg.
It is not known where Flt Sgt Pederson and Sgt Plowright bodies came ashore.
Crew
Pilot: J/10250 Plt Off Michael Holub RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
Pilot: 1191244 Sgt Bernard Leslie Hancock - Runnymede Memorial Panel 84.
Observer: R/98793 Flt Sgt Walter Carl Pedersen RCAF - Terschelling (West-Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 67.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1381571 Sgt Stanley Davies - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 622703 Sgt Robert Stewart Crichton Plowright - Schiermonnikoog
(Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 87.
Air Gunner: 1318706 Sgt Richard Francis Stay - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot AIII Row 9 Grave 22.
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1838 - Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989