Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic HD991, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:22 OTU RAF
Registration: HD991
MSN: DD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ramspol, Kampen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stratford
Destination airport:Operation - Bremen, Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 at 3900 metres - (claim) Ramspol, North West of Kampen: 3,900m at 02:55.
Three of the crew rest in the Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) general cemetery:

Pilot: R/84501 Sgt George Stanley Bickerton RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 62.
Observer: J/10413 Plt Off Donald Chesley King RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 61.
Observer: J/10413 Plt Off William John Shaver RCAF - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27135.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 942637 Sgt John Henry Dew - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27131.
Air Gunner: R/95318 Flt Sgt Donald Murray RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13 Row 4 Grave 63.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1837&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps