Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ600, Monday 14 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ600
MSN: GT-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loozen hamlet, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:45 hrs local time for an operation to Bremen in Germany.

The aircraft was critically damaged by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank & Unteroffizier Hans-Georg Schierholz of the 1./NJG 3, who were flying Dornier Do 217J D5+GH from Rheine airfield in Germany.
Note: also claimed by Major Hülshoff of Stab/NJG 2 and by heavy (schwere) Flak.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Valentine George Brough RNZAF NZ/39082 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Phillip Stevenson Hammond RAFVR 1331531 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant William Chippindale Massey RAFVR 1031306 [Killed]
Observer / Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Jack Herring RAFVR 1213839 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Cuthbert Dewar RAFVR 988654 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Herbert RAF 644481 [Killed]

All six rest in the Gramsbergen cemetery (GPS 52.610766 / 6.659756)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1836&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database