Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2606, Friday 11 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: T2606
MSN: JS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overbuurtsche Polder, Bleiswijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:17 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, presumably due to battle damage. All five were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1826&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps